- Digital Scholarship
- NRP Sagres Visit
- Beginner's Drawing Class
- Summer 2015 Family Programs
- Free Fun Fridays
- New Bedford Mansions Book Launch
- July Painting with a Splash FOR KIDS!
- Jewelry Trunk Show & Lecture
- Over the Top Gala
- Members’ Trip to Porto, Portugal
- The Second Half: Fall Lecture Series
- The GAEA Summit
- Annual Family Activities
- Community Programs
- Annual Events
- Moby-Dick Marathon
- Past Programs
Photo Credit: dolphins-world.com
Common Name: Common Dolphin
Scientific Name: Delphinus delphis
Length as an adult: 5 ¾ to 8 feet
Weight as an adult: 160 to 297 pounds
Length and weight at birth: 30 to 36 inches
Time spend nursing: up to 19 months and then are weaned
Range: Global, tropical and temperate waters
Likelihood of being seen on a whale watch in Massachusetts coastal waters: Somewhat likely
Preferred Food: Fish, mackerel, herring, cod, and squid
Unusual characteristics: Along with typical behaviors like breaching and tail-slapping, common dolphins have been seen chin-slapping.
Appearance: Somewhat short beak for a dolphin, multi-colored bodies: gray back, white belly, long tan to yellow patch on side of body.
General Information: Common dolphins are intelligent, agile and playful animals. Normally live up to 20 years but may live up to 40. The common dolphin is also an extremely fast swimmer.
Unusual habits: The common dolphin strands alone relatively often. The bond between the mother and calf is very strong. Either stays until the death of the other if one is captured. Similar bonds are present between males and females, and between adults of the same sex.
Status: Abundant and found worldwide (e.g. 53% of odontocetes in southern Californian waters were common dolphins).
Threats: Common dolphins face a mixture of threats due to human influence, especially as bycatch in tuna fisheries and decline of prey items.
Carwardine, Mark. Whales, Dolphins, and Porpoises. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Print.
Prepared by: Stephanie Duran